Dean's Award for Excellence in Teaching

FIMS faculty members are presented with the Dean's Award for Excellence in Teaching in recognition of outstanding contributions to the academic development of students in the Faculty of Information and Media Studies. Both undergraduate and graduate faculty are eligible, and the award names both full-time and part-time winners.

Award Winners

2016 Recipients

Meredith Levine, Lecturer
Full-Time

Victoria L. Rubin, Associate Professor
Full-Time

Robert Craig, Lecturer
Part-Time

Selma Purac, Lecturer
Part-Time

Warren Steele, Assistant Professor
Part-Time

Honour Roll (Nominees)
Paul Benedetti, Tim blackmore, Jacquie Burkell, Norma Coates, Jeremy Copeland, Nick Dyer-Witheford, Amanda Grzyb, Lynne McKechnie, Anabel Quan-Haase, Mark Rayner, John Reed, Paulette Rothbauer, Kamran Sedig, Sharon Sliwinski, Sandy Smeltzer, Nadine Wathen.

2015 Recipients

Jeremy Copeland, Lecturer
Full-Time

Kane Faucher, Assistant Professor
Part-Time

Mark Kearney, Lecturer
Part-Time

Lu Xiao, Associate Professor
Full-Time

2014 Recipients

Norma Coates, Associate Professor
Full-Time

Mark Rayner, Lecturer
Full-Time

Paulette Rothbauer, Associate Professor
Full-Time

Selma Purac, Lecturer
Part-Time

Warren Steele, Assistant Professor
Part-Time

Honour Roll (Nominees)
Carolyn Bart-Riedstra, Paul Benedetti, Andrea Benoit, Tim Blackmore, Jacquelyn Burkell, Grant Campbell, Edward Comor, Jeremy Copeland, Robert Craig, Kane Faucher, Amanda Grzyb, Alison Hearn, Mark Kearney, Meredith Levine, Lynne McKechnie, John Reed, Lutzen Riedstra, Victoria Rubin, Kamran Sedig, Sharon Sliwinski, Sandra Smeltzer.

2013 Recipients

Kane Faucher, Assistant Professor
Part-Time

Mark Kearney, Lecturer
Part-Time

Susan Knabe, Associate Professor
Full-Time

Anabel Quan-Haase, Associate Professor
Full-Time

Honour Roll (Nominees)
Carolyn Bart-Riedstra, Paul Benedetti, Tim Blackmore, Mary Bunch, Jacquelyn Burkell, Grant Campbell, Norma Coates, Edward Comor, Matthew Giffis, Amanda Grzyb, Roma Harris, Alison Hearn, Bill Irwin, Meredith Levine, Jennifer Martin, Lynne McKechnie, Selma Purac, Ajit Pyati, John Reed, Lutzen Riedstra, Paulette Rothbauer, Victoria Rubin, Kamran Sedig, Sharon Sliwinski, Sandy Smeltzer, Romayne Smith-Fullerton, Warren Steele, Nadine Wathen.

2012 Recipients

Paul Benedetti, Lecturer
Full-Time

Michael Daubs, Assistant Professor
Part-Time

Ajit Pyati, Associate Professor
Full-Time

2011 Recipients

Amanda Grzyb, Associate Professor
Full Time

Bill Irwin, Assistant Professor
Part-Time

Nadine Wathen, Associate Professor
Full-Time

2010 Recipients

Selma Purac, Lecturer
Part-Time

John Reed, Lecturer
Full-Time

Sharon Sliwinski, Associate Professor
Full-Time

2009 Recipients

Alison Hearn, Associate Professor
Full-Time

Lynne McKechnie, Professor
Full-Time

Warren Steele, Assistant Professor
Part-Time

2008 Recipients

Paul Benedetti, Lecturer
Full-Time

Martha Joyce, Lecturer
Part-Time

Gord Nickerson, Lecturer
Part-Time

2007 Recipients

Cliff Lonsdale, Lecturer
Full-Time

Jennifer Noon, Lecturer
Full-Time

Mark Rayner, Lecturer
Part-Time

Sandra Smeltzer, Associate Professor
Full-Time

2006 Recipients

Tim Blackmore, Professor
Full-Time

Grant Campbell, Associate Professor
Full-Time

Amanda Grzyb, Associate Professor
Part-Time

Robin Keirstead, Lecturer
Part-Time